 |
Calendula herbal oil/Calendula
officinalis/
USDA certified organic
Bulgarian certified organic Calendula herbal oil from the Stara Planina and
Sredna Gora mountain. It is infused in certified
organic olive oil. It has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary
properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed
sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. This oil is great to help
with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy
rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and
spider veins as well as varicose veins. Calendula herbal oil has great healing,
soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when
mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. Calendula oil makes an
excellent base for salves, facial creams and many other natural cosmetics.
Skincare/Cosmetics: dry,
damaged, aging skin, sunburn, sour muscles, wounds, scars, bruises, burns,
insect bites, varicose veins, skin irritations, abrasions, eczema, antioxidant
Perfumery: N/A
Therapeutic use: anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, astringent,
calming, vulnerary/depression
|
 |
|
Order Calendula herbal Oil
(USDA
certified organic): |
|
15 ml (1/2oz):
|
US$
9.00
|
|
|
30
ml (1oz)
|
US$
14.00
|
|
|
60 ml (2oz)
|
US$
19.00
|
|
|
120 ml (4oz) |
US$
25.00
|
|
|
240
ml (8oz)
|
US$
39.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Chamomile, Roman essential oil
/Arthemis nobilis/
Bulgarian Roman Chamomile oil is extensively used in
cosmetics, perfumery, skincare and aromatherapy. It calms and regenerates; increases
stamina, rejuvenates, and has overall toning effect. Our organic Bulgarian
roman chamomile has exceptional anti-aging and restoring action on skin. In
massage blends, it helps alleviate aches and pains, and promotes relaxation and
calmness.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: calming, nourishing, anti-aging, softening/ suitable for hair care and
sensitive skin
Perfumery: middle
note/sweet, fresh, fruity, herbaceous.
Blends well with: Lavender, Rose, Clary
sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lemon
Therapeutic use: analgesic,
anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant anti-inflammatory, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, digestive, febrifuge,
hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, tonic/ arthritis, boils, burns,
chilblains, colic, cuts, wounds, dermatitis, dyspepsia, earache, eczema,
headache, indigestion, inflammations, insect bites, insomnia, muscular pain,
nausea, nervous tension, pain relief, rashes, rheumatism, sprains, toothache
 |
|
Order Chamomile, Roman Oil: |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 24.00 20.00 |
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 36.00 30.00 |
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 59.00 48.00 |
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$ 105.00 89.00 |
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
Chamomile, Roman essential oil
/Arthemis nobilis/
USDA certified organic
 |
|
Order Chamomile, Roman Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 26.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 43.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 64.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$ 116.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
|
 |
Chamomile, German essential oil
/Matricaria recutita/
USDA certified organic
German Chamomile is one of the most widely used and
versatile oils in Europe. It is used in aromatherapy to treat insomnia and
anxiety, in cosmetics and skincare - as hydrating essential oil for sensitive,
dry, mature or irritated skin, as well as for muscle spasm, digestion problems,
gingivitis, sore throats, and chest colds. It is a great healing aid used in
many natural ointments
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: anti-aging, hydrating, protecting, toning,
anti-inflammatory /sensitive skin, wrinkles, acne, broken capillaries,
eczema.
Perfumery:
middle note/ Sweet, herbaceous, fresh, floral
Blends well with Clary sage, Lavender, Rose, Rosemary, Lemon
Balm, Geranium, Ylang-ylang, Bergamot, Citrus oils.
Therapeutic use: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic,
bactericidal, digestive, fungicidal, nerve sedative, stomachic/ arthritis,
asthma, burns, colic, cuts, dermatitis, dyspepsia, headache, indigestion,
insect bites, insomnia, menstrual disorders, migraine, muscular pain, nausea,
nervous tension, neuralgia, rashes, rheumatism, stress, wounds.
|
 |
|
Order Chamomile, German Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 21.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 31.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 49.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz)
|
US$ 90.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Carrot Seed essential oil
/Daucus
carota/
Carrot Seed Oil is an essential oil extracted
from the carrot�s seeds (steam distillation). It had great medicinal value in ancient
times. Since the oil is rich in carotene
and Vitamin A, it is very beneficial for healthy skin, hair, nails, teeth and
is associated with good eyesight. It is excellent
anti-aging oil that helps with improving skin elasticity and age spots. In
addition, it has great overall detoxifying and stimulating effect on the body.
In aromatherapy carrot seed oil used to relieve stress and exhaustion
Skincare/Cosmetic use: anti-aging, toning, detoxifying; helps age
spots, improves skin elasticity; for dry, mature skin; improves hair growth
Perfumery:
middle note/ slightly sweet, earthy aroma Blends well with: Lavender, Cedarwood, Cypress,
Pine, Citrus oils, Geranium, Rose, Roman and German (Blue) Chamomile.
Therapeutic use:detoxifying, antiseptic, stimulant, tonic/ diuretic,
arthritis, colic, anemia, anorexia, dermatitis, eczema, indigestion, psoriasis,
rashes, skin irritation.
|
 |
|
Order Carrot Seed Oil: |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 19.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 23.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz) |
US$ 39.00 |
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 95.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
|
 |
Clary Sage essential oil
/Salvia sclarea/
Clary Sage is a fragrant plant with strong, sweet aroma and
powerful therapeutic properties. It was
used for many centuries by many cultures - Egyptians believed it to cure
infertility; Romans and Greeks thought it to prolong life. Today, our pure
Bulgarian Clary Sage oil is used in aromatherapy and skincare primary for its
regenerative and restoring properties. It calms and balances the spirits.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: balancing (eliminates over-dry or over-oily skin), astringent,
antiseptic, anti-bacterial, tonic, regenerating, refreshing, soothing /acne,
irritations, wrinkles, varicose veins, hair loss, dandruff
Perfumery: middle
note/nutty, warm, musky, sweet with a hint of floral.
Blends well with: Lavender,
Rose, Cedarwood, Bergamot, Cypress,
Pine, Geranium, and Jasmine. It serves as an excellent fixative in perfumery.
Therapeutic use: anticonvulsive,
antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac,
astringent, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, euphoric, regulator of
seborrhea, sedative/ amenorrhea, asthma, boils, colic, cramps, depression,
excessive perspiration, hemorrhoids, hot flashes, hypertension, kidney
disorders, menopausal problems, migraine, muscular aches and pains, nervous
fatigue, throat infections
|
 |
|
Order Clary Sage Oil: |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 9.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 14.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz)
|
US$ 22.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 65.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Dill Weed essential oil
/Anethum graveolens/
USDA certified organic
As a medical plant,
Dill Weed Oil has been extensively used as antispasmodic, diuretic ingredient,
as well as to aid digestion and flatulence. It provides tangy addition to any
meal and has many health-providing benefits- reduces the damaging effects of
free radicals and carcinogens and helps prevent bone loss.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: nourishing, protecting
Perfumery: middle
note/ strong spicy, herbaceous, grass, fresh.
Blends well with: Clary Sage, Geranium,
Bergamot, all citrus oils
Therapeutic use:,
antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, stimulant, stomachic, dyspepsia,
flatulence/digestion, constipation, headaches, nervous tension, colic,
amenorrhea, promotes lactation in nursing mothers
|
 |
|
Order Dill Weed Oil
(USDA organic): |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 6.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$ 8.50
|
|
|
30ml (1oz) |
US$ 13.00 |
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 30.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Hyssop
essential oil
/Hyssopus officinalis/
USDA certified organic
Hyssop is a plant typical for the Mediterranean and Balkan regions with earthy, woody aroma. It was used in the past for its antiviral
properties and as an essential ingredient to flavor liqueur chartreuse. Today
it serves as a natural treatment of respiratory problems and skin conditions
and is widely used in aromatherapy.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: moisturizing, deodorizing/ improves blood circulations
Perfumery: top to
middle note /sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones/.
Blends well with: Rose, Lavender, Rosemary, Lemon Balm, Geranium, Bay, citrus
oils
Therapeutic use: Antiseptic,
antispasmodic, antiviral, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive,
sedative, tonic /asthma, bronchitis, bruises, inflammation, colds, cough, sore
throat, fevers, cuts/wounds, dermatitis, eczema, herpes, fatigue, hay fever,
anxiety, hypertension, hypotension, flu, nervous tension, otitis, rheumatism/.
|
 |
|
Order Hyssop Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 9.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 14.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz)
|
US$ 25.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 78.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Juniper Berry
essential oil
/Juniper communis/
USDA certified organic
The essential oil extracted from the berries of the
evergreen Bulgarian Juniper has warm, woody, fresh, pine aroma and strong uplifting
and strengthening effect. It is known to detoxify and purify the body and is used
extensively in aromatherapy and many skin- and body-care formulations.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: detoxifying, clearing, antiseptic, astringent, stimulating, tonic/acne,
cellulite, oily, congested skin, hair loss/ balding
Perfumery: middle
note/fresh, piney, bittersweet, woody. Blends well with: Clary Sage, Pine, Lavender,
Sandalwood, Rosemary, Oakmoss, Geranium, and all citrus oils
Therapeutic use: Antiseptic,
antitoxic, astringent, anti-spasmodic, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine,
parasiticide, sedative, tonic, vulmerary, purifying, detoxifying/colds/flu, urinary
infections, respiratory problems, gastro-intestinal infections, pre-menstrual
bloating.
|
 |
|
Order Juniper Berry Oil: (USDA
organic) |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 6.95
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 11.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz) |
US$ 19.00 |
|
|
120ml (4oz) |
US$ 57.00 |
|
|
500ml (16.8oz)
|
US$ 208.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Lavender essential oil
/Lavandula vera/
USDA certified organic
Lavender is one of
the most versatile and widely used plants, native to the mountainous Mediterranean (including Bulgaria). Our
high quality organic Bulgarian Lavender essential oil, grown at Alteya�s
biodynamic plantation, has superior therapeutic and fragrance qualities due to
the specific geographic and climate conditions in the area. Our essential oil is extensively used in
perfumery, aromatherapy, skincare and cosmetics, as well as for household
purposes. In some cases it is a mild preservative. Shop for conventional
Lavender Oil - here.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: moisturizing, nourishing, cleansing, stimulating, healing/ acne, oily
skin, burns, bruises, wrinkles, aging skin, cuts/wounds, abrasions, rashes,
eczema, promotes hair growth
Perfumery: top to
middle note/ fresh, floral-herbaceous with balsamic-woody undertone. Blends
well with: Rose, Pine, Clary sage, Rosemary, Oakmoss, Sandalwood, Ylang-Ylang, all
citrus oils
Therapeutic use: Analgesic,
anticonvulsive, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cordial, decongestant, deodorant,
diuretic, insecticide, sedative, splenetic, soothing, calming, purifying, stimulant,
tonic/ headache, migraine, nervous tension, reduce high blood pressure
|
 |
|
Order Lavender Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 12.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz) |
US$ 20.00 |
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 40.00
|
|
|
500ml (16.8oz)
|
US$ 130.00
|
|
|
1000ml (33.8oz)
|
US$ 220.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Lemon Balm
essential oil
/Melissa officinalis/ -
True Melissa
Lemon Balm /Melissa/ is a bright green shrub with sweet lemon scent. The plant
was called the 'elixir of life' by Paracelsus, an ancient physician and
alchemist, because of its therapeutic properties. Our Bulgarian Lemon Balm oil
is 100% pure and potent, steam-distilled from fresh plants, grown in an eco region. Alteya�s Lemon Balm
Essential Oil is extensively used in perfumery, cosmetics and medicine, as well
as a natural flavor enhancer for the food and beverage industry.
Skincare/Cosmetic use:
balancing, nourishing/oily skin, acne, dull skin
Perfumery: top to
middle note / light, fresh, lemony, softly-floral. Blends well with: Rose,
Lavender, Roman Chamomile, Juniper, Neroli, Frankincense, Geranium, Ylang-Ylang
and all citrus oils
Therapeutic use: antibacterial,
antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, cordial, febrifuge, antidepressant,
uplifting, sedative, tonic/ asthma, anxiety, depression, hypertension,
infertility problems, upset stomach, indigestion, nausea, cramps, cold sores,
herpes, allergies, headaches, eczema
|
 |
|
Order Lemon Balm Oil /True Melissa/: |
|
2 ml: (1/14oz)
|
US$ 28.00
|
|
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 59.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz) |
US$ 99.00 |
|
|
15ml (1/2oz) |
US$ 145.00 |
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$ 240.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Milk Thistle carrier oil
/Silybum marianum/
Cold-pressed
Famous for its detoxifying effect on the body, our Milk
Thistle Oil is 100% genuine. The main active
ingredient in Milk Thistle is a flavonoid called silymarin, used for liver and
gall bladder problems (supports the production of new liver cell to replace the
old or damaged ones, and enhances the cellular membranes to block the
absorption of harmful substances).
Skincare/Cosmetic use: silymarin acts as an anti-oxidant and protects from
free-radical damage
Therapeutic use: general
detox, liver disease, gall bladder disease, dyspeptic complaints, jaundice,
hepatitis B and C, liver damage, cirrhosis, poisoning, minimizing the side
effects of cancer chemotherapy, toxic liver damage, chronic liver inflammatory
disease, hepatic cirrhosis, lowering cholesterol levels, stimulating lactation
|
 |
|
Order Milk Thistle Carrier Oil: |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 12.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$ 22.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 55.00
|
|
|
330ml (11oz) |
US$ 100.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Pine Needle
essential oil
/Pinus silvestris
sibirics/
USDA certified organic
With its strong fresh
scent, our Bulgarian Pine Needle oil, coming from the ancient Rodopi forest and Stara Planina in Bulgaria, is energizing and uplifting. Used as a fragrance, in aromatherapy and medicine,
it relives tension, stimulates blood circulation and alleviates muscle and
arthritis pain. It acts as an expectorant to loosen congestion and helps
relieve respiratory conditions.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: deodorizing, cleansing, healing/ relieves itching and irritations
Perfumery: middle note/ strong dry balsamic. Blends well with: Lavender, Lemon
balm, Thyme Cedarwood, Cypress, Eucalyptus,
Juniper, Peppermint, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, all citrus oils
Therapeutic use: curbs
appetite, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, anti-neuralgic,
anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, deodorant, depurative,
diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, pectoral, restorative,
stimulating/rheumatism, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, colds/flu, sore throat,
nervous tension, natural antioxidant
|
 |
|
Order Pine Needle Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 6.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 10.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz) |
US$ 19.00 |
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 45.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Peppermint essential oil
/Mentha piperita/
Peppermint is a
cross between water mint and spearmint and is probably one of the most
versatile EO. Used for thousands of
years, Peppermint is considered one of the oldest medicinal plants. Because of the
high menthol content and rich chemical composition, it is widely used in
pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, as well as a flavoring agent in the food and
beverage, alcohol and tobacco industries.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: cooling, refreshing, toning, relieves
irritation and itchiness, reduces redness
Perfumery: top to middle note/ fresh, herbaceous, menthol. Blends well with: Lavender,
Juniper, Rosemary, Lemon balm, Pine, Basil, Black pepper, Cypress,
Eucalyptus, Geranium
Therapeutic use: analgesic, antidepressant,
anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic,
astringent, decongestant, depurative, digestive, refreshing, hepatic, sedative,
stimulant, tonic, /asthma, belching, bronchitis, clears the sinuses, colds,
cough, cramps, dermatitis, eczema, fainting, flatulence, headaches, insect
bites, kidney stones and gallstones, mental fatigue, migraine, motion sickness,
mouth/gum infections, muscular pain, nausea, nervous disorders, neuralgia, irritable
bowel syndrome (IBS), poor circulation
|
 |
|
Order Peppermint Oil: |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$ 6.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 10.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$ 19.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 45.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Rosemary essential oil
/Rosmarinus
officinalis/
USDA certified organic
Rosemary oil has been used since ancient times for its
strengthening and stimulating effect on the body. The popular Mediterranean culinary herb has
strong, sweet and slightly camphorous aroma. It can alleviate aches and pains; deeply
moisturizes and revitalizes skin; improves blood circulation and is known to
encourage hair growth. Great preservative for your "Certified Organic" formulations.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: moisturizing, stimulating, toning,
encourages hair growth, removes dandruff
Perfumery: middle note/ strong,
sweet and slightly camphorous aroma.
Blends well with: Clary Sage, Lavender, Lemon balm, Thyme, Roman Chamomile, Peppermint, Bergamot,
Basil, Lemon, Eucalyptus
Therapeutic use: strengthening, stimulating, uplifting, analgesic,
antidepressant, antispasmodic, decongestant, depurative, digestive/clears respiratory tract, throat congestion,
colds/flu, coughs, muscular pain, rheumatism, disorders in menstrual
cycle, menstrual cramps, peptic ulcer, urine flow, adrenal gland stimulation,
gall bladder problems, digestion, sperm immobility, leukemia, kidney stones
|
 |
|
Order Rosemary Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
5.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
8.00
|
|
|
15
ml (1oz)
|
US$
12.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$
19.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
St. John's Wort essential oil
/Hypericum perforatum/
USDA certified organic
St. John�s Wort has
been used for its health providing benefits for many centuries and was first
discovered in ancient Greece
and Bulgaria, where
the herb gained popularity as a �health-enhancer.� In addition, it was as used to
heal wounds, fight depression and force evil spirits away.
The specific climate and soil conditions of the Balkan
mountain range in Bulgaria, where our St. John�s Wort has been grown, make the herb
exceptionally valuable - with superior antioxidant quality and of significant
medicinal importance.
Skincare/Cosmetics: dry,
damaged, aging skin, sunburn, sour muscles, wounds, scars, bruises, burns,
insect bites, varicose veins, skin irritations, abrasions, eczema, antioxidant
Perfumery: middle
note/ herbal, earthy, dense
Therapeutic use: anti-inflammatory,
antiviral, antimicrobial, astringent, calming, vulnerary/depression, tension, anxiety
|
 |
|
Order St. John's Wort Essential Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
2ml (1/14oz):
|
US$
15.00
|
|
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
29.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
50.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz) |
US$
69.00
|
|
|
30 ml (1oz)
|
US$
125.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
|
Thyme essential oil
/Thymus vulgaris/
Thyme has been cultivated
through the centuries because of its exceptional medicinal and aromatherapy
properties. Our Bulgarian Thyme essential oil has been steam distilled from fresh
organic thyme leaves and flowers, grown in an eco-region between Sredna Gora
and the Balkan Mountain Range. Our high quality thyme oil can stimulate the
brain, strengthen the immune system and energize the body. Its excellent
antioxidant properties make the thyme oil a strong preserving ingredient in
homemade and organic formulations.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: oily skin, cellulite, eczema, acne, dull skin
Perfumery: middle
note/warm, spicy-herbaceous. Blends well with: Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lavender,
Rose, Lemon balm, Pine, Cypress, Eucalyptus,
Geranium, all citrus oils
Therapeutic use: analgesic,
antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic,
antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative,
diuretic, pectoral, stimulant, tonic/abscess, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis,
bruises, burns, catarrh, colds, coughs, cuts, diarrhea, flu, gum infections,
headaches, infectious diseases, insect bites, insomnia, laryngitis, muscular
aches, stress related conditions, obesity, poor circulation, rheumatism,
sinusitis, sore throat, warts
|
 |
|
Order Thyme Oil: |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
6.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
8.50
|
|
|
30ml (1oz)
|
US$
19.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$
49.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
Yarrow, Green
essential oil
/Achillea millefolium/
USDA certified organic
Yarrow oil has been
known for long and its applications are from healing different skin conditions
to alleviating colds and toothache. The high content of azulene in Alteya�s
Yarrow oil makes this herb a valuable anti-inflammatory and healing agent.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: soothing, calming, toning,
antioxidant/wounds, bruises, scars, promotes hair growth
Perfumery: middle
note/ herbal, woody aroma with slight camphorous undertone.
Blends well with: Roman
Chamomile, Pine, Juniper, Peppermint, Thyme, Cedarwood, Oakmoss
Therapeutic use: anti-inflammatory,
antipyretic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent,
carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, stomachic, and
tonic/amenorrhea, arteriosclerosis, burns, colds, constipation, cramp, cuts,
cystitis, fever, flatulence, flu, hemorrhoids, high blood pressure,
indigestion, inflammations, insomnia, rashes, rheumatoid, thrombosis
|
 |
|
Order Yarrow, Green Oil
(USDA
certified organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
14.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
25.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$
34.00
|
|
|
30ml
(1oz)
|
US$
60.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
Yarrow,
Blue essential oil
/Arthemis nobilis/
USDA certified organic
|
 |
|
Order Yarrow, Green Oil
(USDA
certified organic): |
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
17.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
28.00
|
|
|
15ml (1/2oz)
|
US$
39.00
|
|
|
30ml
(1oz)
|
US$
72.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
 |
|
Zdravetz essential oil
/Geranium macrorrhizum/
- True Geranium
USDA certified organic
Zdravetz is a small, perennial plant which grows on rocky
soil at high and medium altitudes and is an integral part of many Bulgarian
traditions. The word 'zdravetz' means 'health' in Bulgarian. The plant is used
extensively as a popular medicinal herb for centuries and it has a reputation
of a strong aphrodisiac in the Balkans region. Uplifts the spirits and
stimulates the body. Used in perfumery as a fixative.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: normalizing, stimulating, toning, hydrating, protecting
Perfumery: base
note/ sweet-woody, herbaceous, spicy. Blends well with: Rose, Lavender, Roman Chamomile,
Geranium, Juniper, Ylang-Ylang, Clary Sage, Oakmoss, all citrus oils. Widely
used as fixative.
Therapeutic use:
strong aphrodisiac/hypertension, hypotension, anti-catarrh, anti-infectious, antispasmodic,
carminative, diaphoretic, febrifuge, antidepressant, sedative and stimulating
|
 |
|
Order Bulgarian Zdravetz Oil
(USDA
certified organic): |
|
2ml (1/14oz)
|
US$
15.00
|
|
|
5ml (1/6oz)
|
US$
29.00
|
|
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$
50.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz) |
US$
124.00
|
|
|
90
ml (3oz)
|
US$
325.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
 |
 |
 |
Apricot
Kernel carrier
oil
/Prunus armeniaca/
USDA certified organic
Our Apricot Kernel Oil is certified organic, unrefined, 100%
pure carrier oil. It is rich in essential fatty acids and is known for its
ability to penetrate and nourish the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its
moisturizing, revitalizing properties are effective in many cosmetics for dry,
sensitive or mature skin. Apricot kernel oil is great carrier oil to be used as
a base for home-made perfume and massage blends as well as in any beauty
preparation.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: anti-aging, hydrating, protecting, healing,
improves skin�s elasticity and suppleness /sensitive skin, wrinkles, eczema,
stimulates hair growth and skin rejuvenation.
Perfumery:
light, pleasant nutty odor.
Blends well with any essential oil/carrier oil.
Therapeutic use: anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, healing,
nourishing, lubricating/ dry, sensitive, mature skin, wrinkles, eczema,
dermatitis, sun burns, burns, cuts, wounds, scars, muscular pain, rashes, skin
irritations.
|
 |
|
Order Apricot Kernel - Carrier Oil
(USDA
organic): |
|
10ml (1/3oz)
|
US$ 8.00
|
|
|
30ml (1oz)
|
US$ 12.00
|
|
|
120ml (4oz)
|
US$ 18.00
|
|
|
250ml (8oz)
|
US$ 24.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Jojoba Carrier oil /Simmondisa
chinensis/
USDA certified organic
Organic Jojoba Oil is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil. It
is a viscous, yet highly penetrative emollient that closely resembles the
natural sebum within the skin. It provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy
moisture control. It has been confirmed the effective use of Organic
Jojoba as a natural anti-inflammatory ingredient in skin care. Organic
jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient
within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. Jojoba is
wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a
perfume base.
Skincare/Cosmetic
use: aging skin, sunburn, stretch marks, hair cleanser, absorption
properties similar to our skins sebum
Perfumery: great perfume base
Blends well with any essential oil/carrier oil.
Therapeutic use: anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, healing, nourishing,
lubricating/ dry, sensitive, mature skin, wrinkles, eczema.
|
 |
|
Order Jojoba Carrier Oil
(USDA
certified organic): |
|
15 ml (1/2oz)
|
US$
5.00
|
|
|
30
ml (1oz)
|
US$
9.00
|
|
|
60
ml (2oz)
|
US$
15.00
|
|
|
120 ml (4oz) |
US$
22.00
|
|
|
240
ml (8oz)
|
US$
35.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
|
|
 |
Wheat Germ Carrier oil
/Triticum
vulgare/
USDA certified organic
The certified organic Wheat Germ oil is cold-press extract. It is the best
quality wheat germ oil on the market. Wheat germ oil is rich is vitamins A, D
and E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils. It
is very nourishing to the skin. Wheat germ oil prevents moisture loss from the
skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheat germ oil is
especially beneficial within massage oil formulations.
Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in color and heavy in
odor. Wheat Germ oil contains linoleic,
oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our
cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy
cells and body functions.
Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however, it should not be used by those with
wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.
For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you
incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend.
Skincare/Cosmetics: dry,
damaged, prematurely aging skin, sunburn, stretch marks, wounds, scars, bruises, burns, abrasions, eczema, antioxidant,
improves lymph function
Perfumery: N/A
Therapeutic use: cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems,
and to maintain healthy cells and body functions
|
 |
|
Order Wheat Germ Carrier Oil
(USDA
certified
organic): |
|
15 ml (1/2oz):
|
US$
6.00
|
|
|
30
ml (1oz)
|
US$
9.00
|
|
|
60 ml (2oz)
|
US$
16.00
|
|
|
120 ml (4oz) |
US$
24.00
|
|
|
240
ml (8oz)
|
US$
38.00
|
|
|
Larger Orders - please contact us.
|
| |
|
|
 |
|
Rose Oil in Skin Care Rose Oil in
Aromatherapy Rose Oil in Perfumery Rose Oil and Love
Bulgarian Rose Oil - Site Map Corporate Great Gifts Packaging Description Contact Us
About Us | Bulgarian Lavender Oil | Organic Tattoo Care USDA
Certified Organic Skin Care
Copyright © 2005 - 2011 by Alteya, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Legal Disclaimer | Polices | Resources |
Privacy Policy
|
|
|
|